PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |
SportsCow.com
Federated Telephone Heartland Motor Company
Thursday, May 30, 2013
Perham boys finish 4th at 8AA Sub-Section Golf Meet; 3 individuals advance

Detroit Lakes, the defending State Champions, took their 1st step toward repeating s they won the 8AA North Sub-Section Meet on Wednesday at Headwaters G.C. in Park Rapids.  The Lakers, led by medalist Tanner Schnatthorst’s 75, won the title with a score of 306.

Fergus Falls was 2nd with a 308, followed by Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal in 3rd with a 328.  All three teams will advance to the 8AA Championship Meet on June 3 at Longbow G.C. in Walker.

The Yellowjacket boys finished in 4th place with a 332, 4 strokes behind H/U-H, just missing the chance to advance as a team.

Blake Kunza led the Jackets with a 79.  Nick Bahls was next with an 81, followed by Nick Kalina with an 83.  All 3 will advance as individuals to the 8AA Championships June 3.

Matt Hanson shot an 89, Brandon Olson had a 91, and Nate Bormann finished with a 92 to complete the Jackets scorecard.

Posted By John George
Wednesday, May 29, 2013
Lady Jackets advance to 8AA Golf Championships

The Lady Jacket golf team competed at Wildflower G.C. Thursday in the 8AA Sub-Section Meet needing a 3rd place finish or better to advance to the 8AA Championships next week. 

They were able to do that by a comfortable margin as they finished 3rd with a round of 367, 21 strokes ahead of the teams tied for 4th place Fergus Falls and Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal (388).

The defending State Champions from Detroit Lakes won the Sub-Section title with a 305, a full 56 strokes ahead of 2nd place Wadena-Deer Creek.

Laker golfers were the top-5 individuals as well, led by Trisa Hutchinson with a 74.  Defending State Champ Kate Smith was the runner-up with a 75.

Perham’s top golfer was Rachel Nelson with an 82.  Becca Huus was next with an 83, followed by Destiny Mitchell (93), Liz Sonnenberg (109), Michaela Soule (120) and Danielle Graham (122).

Individuals qualifying for the 8AA Championships include: Alexa Bekkerus (Pelican Rapids, 87), Paige Mattfeld (H/U-H, 87), Nikki Ellingson (Fergus Falls, 91), Rylee Danielson (H/U-H, 92), Megan Niblock (Fergus Falls, 93) and Morgan Daniels (Fergus Falls, 95).

The Section 8AA Championships will be Monday, June 3 at Longbow G.C. in Walker.  The Class AA State Championships will be June 11-12 in Jordan at Ridges at Sand Creek G.C.

Posted By John George
Monday, May 27, 2013
Frazee girls move on to 6A Golf Championships

The Frazee girls golf team kept their season alive last Thursday at the 6A Sub-Section Meet at Perham Lakeside Golf Club.  With the top-4 teams advancing, the Lady Hornets finished 4th out of 7 teams to move on.

The Section 6A Championships will be Thursday, May 30 at Perham Lakeside.

“This was a great accomplishment for the girls to qualify for the Section meet as a team. These girls are the reason that the Frazee program started up again three years ago and they have come a long way in a short amount of time. They are a great group of girls and are excited to get another chance to play next Thursday.”

Otter Tail Central finished 1st with a 417, followed by Mahnomen (437), Barnesville (447) and Frazee (450).

Becky Karasch led Frazee with a 104, followed by Alexis Parsons (106), Maddisan Parsons (114), Brittany Lormis  (126), Mary Tychsen (126), and Cara Roers (140).

Posted By John George
Wednesday, May 22, 2013
H/U-H boys win HOL golf title; Jackets finish 2nd

The Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal boys completed a strong season with a 1st place finish Tuesday at Wildflower G.C. to claim the Heart ‘O Lakes season championship.  H/U-H shot a 328 Tuesday, and finished with 9 HOL conference points. 

Perham finished 2nd on Tuesday at Wildflower with a 338, and were the HOL Conference runner-ups with 17 points.  Barnesville was a distant 3rd on Tuesday (355) and in the season standings (27 pts.).

The Yellowjackets had 5 golfers earn All-Conference honors (top-15 season average).  Nick Kalina finished in 3rd place overall, followed by Nick Bahls in 5th, Blake Kunza in 6th, Matt Hanson in 8th and Brandon Olson in 14th.

Perham will return to Wildflower G.C. for the 8AA Sub-Section Meet on Wednesday, May 29.  The 8AA Championships will be at Longbow G.C. in Walker on June 3.

Posted By John George
Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Perham girls lead conference heading into HOL championships

The girl’s golfers from the Heart O’ Lakes Conference played on a soggy Hawley Golf Course on Monday in their final regular season meet.

Perham came out on top with a score of 182, followed by Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal (198), Pelican Rapids (209), West Central Area (228), Barnesville (230), Frazee (232), Breckenridge (246) and D-G-F (271).

The Lady Jackets were led by Becca Huus’ round of 41 to earn medalist honors.  Rachel Nelson was 2nd with a 43, with Destiny MItchell finishing 6th with a 48. 

The HOL Championships will be Tuesday, May 22 at Wildflower G.C.  The Perham girls have a solid lead heading into the final 18-holes Tuesday with 7 season points.  Pelican Rapids is a distant 2nd with 16 points, followed by Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal in 3rd with 21 points.

Individually, Rachel Nelson (40.33 ave) has an 18-stroke lead over Pelican Rapids’ Alexa Bekkerus for the HOL Conference lead.  Huus is 3rd overall (43.667 ave), followed by Mitchell in 4th (47.5 ave).

Frazee’s top golfer (through 6 conference rounds played) is Maddison Parsons, who is 15th overall (53.667 ave).

The Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal boys have a strong hold on 1st place as they get ready for the HOL Championships Tuesday, May 22 at Wildflower G.C.  H/U-H has 7 conference points, a 6-point lead over 2nd place Perham (13).  Barnesville is a distant 3rd with 21 points.


Posted By John George
Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Lady Jackets win HOL golf title; Rachel Nelson repeats as individual champ

The Perham girls golf team completed the sweep of the Heart ‘O Lakes Conference season Tuesday at Wildflower G.C.  Their low score on both the front-9 and back-9 in the HOL Championships secured the season title with 9 points.  Pelican Rapids was a distant 2nd with 20 points, and Hawley/Ulen-HItterdal was 3rd with 26.  Frazee finished 5th with 44 points.

“It wasn't "ideal" conditions for scoring but the girls played great the whole day,” Perham coach Cory Solberg said.  “We are thrilled to have won every HOL meet this year and won the HOL Conference.”

Yellowjacket senior Rachel Nelson repeated as the HOL champion, finishing with a 40.9 9-hole conference average.  She won last year’s crown with a 41.25 average.

“Winning twice in a row is really tough, and Rachel has a great work ethic and she is deserving of being the top golfer in the HOL,” Solberg said.

Nelson was one of four Lady Jacket golfers to earn All-Conference honors with top-15 finishes for the season.  Becca Huus shaved nearly 5 strokes off her average to finish as the HOL season runner-up with a 41.3 average.  Destiny Mitchell finished 4th overall with a 46.1 average and 8th grader Liz Sonnenberg finished 10th overall with a 50.9 average.

“We are really proud of our all conference players,” Solberg said. “Rebecca had a great finish to her season, and Destiny was solid and consistent all season long.  Liz finished 10th in the HOL and we counted her score at every meet this year, that is a great accomplishment for an 8th grader.” 

Huus was actually the double-medalist Tuesday.  Her low score on the front-9 was a 41 (tied with Mitchell), and her low score on the back-9 was a 37.

Michaela Soule, Lexi Richter and Danielle Graham were among the other varsity golfers this season.  Soule was the only other golfer to compete in all HOL meets, finishing 25th with a 57.86 average.

“I am so pleased at how they have all progressed in this condensed season,” Solberg added.  “We are anxiously awaiting Sub-Sections.”

Perham will return to Wildflower G.C. for the 8AA Sub-Section Meet on Wednesday, May 29.  The 8AA Championships will be at Longbow G.C. in Walker on June 3.

Frazee will play at Perham Lakeside G.C. on Thursday, May 23 for the 6A Sub-Section Meet.  The 6A Championships will be at PLGC on May 30.

Tuesday Results

Perham Individuals

Rachel Nelson 43-43 – 86;  Becca Huus  41-37—78;  Destiny Mitchell 41-50—91;  Liz Sonnenberg 53-53—106;  Michaela Soule 60-57—117 (25th HOL 57.86 ave);  Danielle Graham 66-63—129

Frazee Individuals

Maddisan Parsons 57-55—112;   Alexis Parsons 56-56—112 (19th, 54.71 ave);  Brittany Lormis 58-61—119;  Cara Roers 85-69—154;  Becky Karasch 60-56—116;  Mary Tychsen 65-53—118;  

Posted By John George
Saturday, May 18, 2013
Lady Jackets sweep trio of HOL golf events

The Heart O' Lakes Conference girls golf teams gathered at Birchwood Golf Course in Pelican Rapids for a conference meet on May 14. 

Perham won the team title with a score of 179.  They were followed by Hawley (192), Pelican Rapids (197), Frazee (213), West Central Area (217), Barnesville (227), Breckenridge (233) and DGF (268).

Alexa Bekkerus of Pelican Rapids was the medalist with a 40.  Olivia Rasmusson of Hawley was runner-up with a 42 and Perham's Rachel Nelson took third, also with a round of 42.  Rebecca Huus and Destiny Mitchell of the Yellowjackets each shot a 44 to finish fourth and fifth, respectively.  Rylee Danielson of Hawley came in sixth with a 46.

Maddison Parsons led Frazee with a 48.

 

Two Heart O’ Lakes Conference girls golf meets were held on Thursday, May 16.  Perham won the tournament at Bois De Sioux Golf Course in Breckenridge and the event at Willow Creek Golf Course in Barnesville with identical scores of 180.

Rounding out the team scoring at Breckenridge were Pelican Rapids (197), Hawley (204), Frazee (217), West Central Area (219), Barnesville (226), Breckenridge (227) and DGF (274).  Rebecca Huus of Perham was the medalist with a 40.  Rachel Nelson of the Yellowjackets was runner-up with a 41.  Alexa Bekkerus of Pelican Rapids took third place with a 42, followed by Elizabeth Aakre (44) of Barnesville, Olivia Rasmussen (45) of Hawley and Destiny Mitchell (46) of Perham.

Perham

Rebecca Huus 40, Rachel Nelson 41, Destiny Mitchell 46, Liz Sonnenberg 53, Michaela Soule 57, Danielle Graham 60

Pelican Rapids

Alexa Bekkerus 42, Charlotte Johnson 53, Chelsey Hart 51, Kaitlyn Osborne 51, Abby Johnson 54, Keirsten Markgraf 54

Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal

Paige Mattfeld 49, Olivia Rasmussen 45, Rylee Danielson 51, Carly Erickson 59, Maren Danielson 68, Ashley Olson 61

Barnesville

Elizabeth Aakre 44, Hannah Rehder 57, Megan Nielson 63, Celeste Cote 62, Hunter Wahl 74 

West Central Area

Marissa Hayward 52, Tiffany Boysen 56, Morgan Grove 55, McKenzie Hunter 56, Katie Larkin 61, Hailey Kreft 67

Breckenridge

Annie Dohman 48, Ally Christensen 52, Madalyn Casper 63, Mary Conzemius 64

Frazee

Becky Karasch 52, Maddison Parsons 55, Mary Tychsen 59, Brittany Lormis 55, Cara Roers 78

DGF

Jordal Hanson 67, McCall Grosz 68, Taylor Salter 67, Adreanna Molina 72, Ashley Osbjornson 77


At Barnesville, Pelican Rapids was second with a 193, followed by West Central Area (204), Barnesville (204), Hawley (206), Frazee (222), Breckenridge (224) and DGF (283).  Rachel Nelson was medalist with a 41 and Rebecca Huus was runner-up with a 44.  Charlotte Johnson (45) of Pelican Rapids was third, followed by Destiny Mitchell (45), Hanna Rehder (45) of Barnesville and Paige Mattfeld (46) of Hawley.

Perham

Rachel Nelson 41, Rebecca Huus 44, Destiny Mitchell 45, Liz Sonnenberg 50, Michaela Soule 57, Hanna Solberg 6 

Pelican Rapids

Alexa Bekkerus 46, Charlotte Johnson 45, Chelsey Hart 51, Kaitlyn Osborne 54, Abby Johnson 56, Keirsten Markgraf 51

Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal

Paige Mattfeld 46, Olivia Rasmussen 55, Rylee Danielson 48, Mira Ellefson 60, Carly Erickson 73, Maren Danielson 57

Barnesville

Elizabeth Aakre 46, Alyssa Allen 56, Hannah Rehder 45, Megan Nielson 57, Celeste Cote 74, Hunter Wahl 71

West Central Area

Marissa Hayward 48, Tiffany Boysen 53, Morgan Grove 53, McKenzie Hunter 50, Katie Larkin 53, Hailey Kreft 56

Breckenridge

Annie Dohman 48, Ally Christensen 51, Madalyn Casper 57, Mary Conzemius 68

Frazee

Becky Karasch 53, Maddison Parsons 57, Alexis Parsons 54, Mary Tychsen 59, Brittany Lormis 58, Cara Roers 65

DGF

Jordan Hanson 62, McCall Grosz 65, Ashley Osbjornson 74, Megan Shasky 82, Emily Upatril 85

Posted By Craig Olson
Saturday, May 18, 2013
H/U-H boys lead conference heading into HOL championships

The Heart O' Lakes boys golf teams found themselves at the Hawley Golf Course on Monday and were greeted by strong winds and balmy temperatures.  As expected, Hawley dominated the meet by scoring 311 as a team which was sixteen strokes better than second place Perham.

The Nuggets also had four of the top six golfers for the meet with Cody Cook leading all golfers with a 74.  He was followed by teammates Andrew Cook (78), Cody Curry (79) and Willy Tickel (80). 

Nick Kalina of Perham and Peter Sauve of Barnesville tied Tickel with 80's and finished fourth and sixth, respectively, in the meet. 

The HOL had their final two regular season meets on Thursday in Breckenridge and in Barnesville.

At Breckenridge Thursday morning, Perham and H/U-H tied for 1st with scores of 161.  Kalina was the meet medalist with a round of 37, followed by H/U-H’s Nick Carpenter with a 38, and Nick Bahls of Perham with a 40.

The boys moved to Barnesville for the afternoon meet, where H/U-H won with a team score of 150.  Perham finished 2nd with a 155, followed by the Trojans in 3rd (162).

 H/U-H golfers took the top-3 spots, with Ryan Anderson and Willy Tickel tying for 1st with rounds of 35.  Perham’s Blake Kunza finished 4th with a 37, with Kalina taking 5th with a 38.

The HOL Championships will be Tuesday, May 21 at Wildflower G.C.  H/U-H leads the conference with 7 points, followed by Perham (13), Barnesville (21), Breckenridge (37), Frazee (37), D-G-F (40), WCA (43), Pelican Rapids (52).

Posted By John George
Saturday, May 18, 2013
KMS' Hagen Named Academic All-District
Wrestler Mitch Hagen of Sunburg was one of three recent Saint John's University graduates to be named to the Capital One Academic All-District Men's At-Large first team on Thursday, May 16.

Fellow Johnnies joing Hagen in receiving this honor were: golfer Dennis Granath (Bandhagen, Sweden/Farsta Gymnasium) and hockey forward Tobias Linbro (Nykvarn, Sweden).

Mitch, an Integrative Health Science major, is the son of Kris and Shawn Hagen.  He is a 2009 graduate of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg High School.

Hagen posted a 20-6 record in 2012-13 and finished fifth at 184 pounds to earn All-America honors on the mat. A two-time National Wrestling Coaches Association All-America Scholar, Hagen was a two-time national qualifier and ended his career with a 75-36 record. He began spring classes with a 3.51 GPA in integrative health science.

The Johnnies' wrestling team finished 18th out of 64 teams at nationals with a total of 19.5 points, only two points from the three-way tie at 13th. SJU has qualified two or more wrestlers to the national tournament in 23 of the last 24 seasons, including at least one All-American in each of the past eight seasons.

Granath is a two-time Golf Coaches' Association of America (GCAA) All-American, a three-time GCAA All-Region selection and a two-time GCAA All-America Scholar. The 2012 MIAC Player of the Year, Granath has a 75.2 stroke average in 25 rounds this season with three top-five finishes, including third place at the MIAC Championship last fall. He has 19 top-10 finishes, including 12 in the top five and three medalist honors with a 74.6 stroke average in 86 career rounds. Granath started spring semester with a 3.40 GPA in management.

The third-ranked SJU golf team enters Friday's final round of the 2013 NCAA Division III Championship in a tie for 10th following its third-round total of 309 (+25) on Thursday, May 16, at The Raven G.C. (par 71) in Destin, Fla. Granath is currently tied for 29th out of 210 golfers with a three-day total of 224 (+10).

A two-time Academic All-District honoree, Linbro posted nine points (7g/2a) and a plus/minus of +10 in 25 games as the team's co-captain in 2012-13. He ended his career as a three-time Academic All-MIAC (minimum 3.50 GPA) honoree with 32 points (14g/18a), a plus/minus of +15, two game-winning goals and only 13 penalties in 84 career games. Linbro entered spring semester with a 3.95 GPA in economics.The Johnnie hockey team posted a 9-4-3 record (16-8-4 overall) to earn its first MIAC regular-season title since 2005 (eighth overall) and later earned its sixth appearance at the NCAA Division III Tournament with its first MIAC Playoff Championship since 2003 (fifth overall).

The Capital One Academic All-District first-team selections are eligible for the Capital One Academic All-America team, which is scheduled to be announced June 4.

In order to be eligible for Academic All-District and Academic All-America recognition, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore, maintain a minimum 3.30 cumulative GPA and a starter or key reserve on his team.  The men's at-large category includes student-athletes that participate in fencing, golf, hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, swimming, tennis, men's volleyball, water polo and wrestling.
Posted By Kyle Gylsen
Monday, May 13, 2013
Morris' Larson Breaks BSU Record
Senior Tina Larson (Morris, Minn.) tracked down a 22-year-old Bemidji State University record to pace the Beavers at Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) Outdoor Track and Field Championships May10-11. The Beavers finished the meet in 11th place.

After flirting with the school mark for a good portion of her senior campaign, Larson's time of four minutes, 45.30 seconds trimmed more than a second from a 1,500-meter record set in 1991 by BSU great Jayne Dusich. The time came in the preliminary race Friday qualifying her for the event final. Saturday she turned in a 5:00.52 and placed 12th overall.

The senior also teamed up with Sara Melom (Fr., Dawson,Minn.), Mackenzie Haupert (Jr., Andover, Minn.) and fellow senior Taylor Sautbine (Tamarack, Minn.) to garner seventh place in the 4x400-meter relay. The BSU team finished in a season-best time of 4:02.47.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Larva also earned a seventh-place finish posting a time of 14.61 in the final race of her collegiate career. The senior earned a spot in the finals of the event after coming within .06 of a second from her own school record in the100-meter race (14.41).

The Beavers' 4x100-meter relay team also garnered points for the team. Tia Lindberg (So., Chisholm, Minn.), Larva, Melom and Sautbine pit together a time of 49.82 to place seventh.

In addition, Sautbine earned six points for BSU placing third in the heptathlon at the NSIC Multi-Event Championships in Aberdeen, S.D. April 29.

The University of Mary won the team championship collecting 180 points. Winona State University was 48 points behind in second, while Augustana College was fourth with 104.

The championships brings the BSU track and field team’s 2013 outdoor season to an end.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like us on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" menu at BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs. BSU’s NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey programs are members of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference.
Posted By BSU
Friday, May 10, 2013
Jacket boys cap busy week at PLGC

The Yellowjacket boys golf team wrapped-up a 3-day stretch with 45 holes of competition, capping it off at home at Perham Lakeside Golf Club Thursday afternoon.

Having not practiced on their home course yet this spring showed as the Jackets finished 2nd in the Heart O’ Lakes Confrence 18-home meet with a round of 347.  They were 26 strokes behind 1st place Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal, which shot a 321.  H/U-H had the top 3 individuals, led by medalist Cody Cook, who shot a 75.

Perham’s top golfer was Nick Bahls, who finished 4th overall with an 83.  Blake Kunza finished 6th with an 85.

On Wednesday, Perham went to Walker to play in a pre-section tournament at Longbow G.C.  Defending Class AA State Champs, Detroit Lakes, cruised to the team title with a 293.  Roseau was 2nd with a 315.  The Yellowjacket boys finished 7th out of 8 teams with a 418.

Matt Hanson led Perham with an 83, followed by Kunza with an 86.

The Lakers had the top-3 golfers, with Ben Mallow taking 1st with a 71.

The HOL Conference stopped in Frazee for a 9-hole event on Tuesday. H/U-H, the conference leader, finished 1st with a 154, followed by Perham with a 159.

Andrew Cook was the medalist with a 36, with Bahls finishing as the runner-up with a 38.  Nick Kalina and Brandon Olson both shot 40’s.

The HOL will move to Hawley G.C. on Monday, May 13.             

Posted By John George
Tuesday, May 7, 2013
Lady golfers open season with pair of HOL events

The Perham girl’s golf team finally got out on the course in a competitive meet on Monday, as the Heart O’ Lakes Conference season started with a pair of 9-hole meets, at Perham Lakeside and at Frazee.

The girls teed off at PLGC at 10 am, and the Lady Jackets cruised to a 21-stroke win, scoring 187 team points.  Pelican Rapids was 2nd with 208.

Lady Jacket senior Rachel Nelson shot a 39 on her home course to take medalist honors by 9 strokes over Alexa Bekkerus of Pelican Rapids (48), who was runner-up on a scorecard playoff.  Perham’s Becca Huus also shot a 48 and finished 3rd.

Destiny Mitchell and Liz Sonnenberg tied for 5th place with rounds of 50.

The team’s moved over to Frazee Golf Course for another 9-hole meet in the afternoon, but the results were pretty similar.  Perham took the team title with a score of 186, with Pelican Rapids taking 2nd with 199.

Bekkerus earned medalist honors with a 41, winning a scorecard playoff over Nelson.  Huus finished 3rd overall with a 43.

The girl’s will play in the HOL at WCA on Tuesday, May 7 at Tipsinah Mounds G.C.

Remember to “Like” the LakesAreaSports page on facebook, and “follow” on Twitter @lakesareasports.

Posted By John George
Tuesday, May 7, 2013
H/U-H boys win HOL at Pelican Rapids; Hanson earns medalist honors

The HOL Boys Golf Tour stopped in Pelican Rapids on Monday for a 9-hole event at Birchwood G.C.  Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal won the team title with a score of 157.  Perham was 2-strokes behind with 159, followed by Barnesville with a 165.

The Yellowjackets’ Matt Hanson was the meet medalist with a round of 38.  Nick Kalina was 3rd overall with a 39, with Blake Kunza carding a 40.

The HOL boys will play at Frazee Golf Course on Tuesday, May 7.

Posted By John George
Saturday, May 4, 2013
Perham boys golf team opens season with busy weekend

The Yellowjacket boys golf team finally opened their season this weekend with 3-straight days of action.

On Thursday, they opened HOL Conference play at Tipsinah Mounds G.C., hosted by West Central Area.  Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal won the team title with a score of 334, while WCA’s Jordan Bruns earned medalist honors with a 76.

The Yellowjacket boys finished 2nd overall with 346 points.  Barnesville was 3rd with 353, followed by WCA in 4th (360).

Nick Bahls led Perham with a round f 84, good for 3rd place individually.  Nick Kalina finished 6th overall with an 85.

On Friday and Saturday, Perham took part in the Spartan-Otter Invitational, which was held in Fergus Falls at Pebble Lake G.C.

Detroit Lakes won the team title with a 2-day total of 621.  Moorhead was close behind as the runner-up, with 626.  Fargo-Shanley’s  Grady Meyer was the individual medalist with a 36-hole score of 143 (72-71).

Perham finished 14th out of the 16-team field, with a score of 696 (351-345).  Bahls was the team’s top individual, finishing 34th overall with a score of 167 (84-83).  There were 85 individual golfers.

The Jackets are scheduled to return to HOL Conference action on Monday, May 6 at Pelican Rapids.

Posted By John George
News & Notes Archive
2017
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2016
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2015
    December (0)
    November (2)
    October (0)
    September (1)
    August (2)
    July (0)
    June (1)
    May (10)
    April (13)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2014
    December (0)
    November (3)
    October (2)
    September (1)
    August (1)
    July (0)
    June (3)
    May (11)
    April (6)
    March (5)
    February (1)
    January (3)
2013
    December (1)
    November (2)
    October (1)
    September (1)
    August (1)
    July (0)
    June (5)
    May (14)
    April (1)
    March (1)
    February (0)
    January (3)
2012
    December (3)
    November (0)
    October (2)
    September (2)
    August (0)
    July (2)
    June (10)
    May (23)
    April (15)
    March (0)
    February (1)
    January (0)
2011
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (4)
    July (3)
    June (12)
    May (1)
    April (1)
    March (0)
    February (1)
    January (0)
2010
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2009
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2008
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2007
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2006
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2005
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2004
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2003
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2002
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2001
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
2000
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
    August (0)
    July (0)
    June (0)
    May (0)
    April (0)
    March (0)
    February (0)
    January (0)
1999
    December (0)
    November (0)
    October (0)
    September (0)
Related Sites...
Baseball Historical Reference
Billy Graham Evangelistic Association
Cool of the Evening (1965 Twins)
CraigOlsonSports.com
Dallas Willard
Dave Ramsey
ESPN
Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks
Focus on the Family
Joel Rosenberg
LakesAreaSports.com
Lee Strobel
Major League Baseball
Mayo Clinic
MIAC
MidWest Sports Network
Minnesota Amateur Baseball
Minnesota Gophers
Minnesota Junior Golf
Minnesota Lynx
Minnesota PGA
Minnesota State High School Coaches Asso
Minnesota State High School League
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Vikings
Minnesota Wild
Minnesota Youth Soccer
MWSPN
NDSU Bison
North Star Outdoors
Northwestern College
Radio On
SportsCow.com
The Guillotine
U-M Morris Athletics
Veritas
West Central Conference-South BB
Wrestling Blog (Roger Mischke)

NHTSA
©1998-2017 PheasantCountrySports.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com